HomeBOXING

Amateur boxing: The rematch went to Patricio Chanampa

The neighborhood boxer Máximo Abásolo, Patricio Chanampa, won the “Día del Petróleo” Cup by beating Luciano Uribe of Team Vera (Velodrome) in reve


The neighborhood boxer Máximo Abásolo, Patricio Chanampa, won the “Día del Petróleo” Cup by beating Luciano Uribe of Team Vera (Velodrome) in revenge, in the background fight in an amateur boxing evening at Municipal No. 1. In the previous there was a vibrant tie between Antony Guzmán (GFC) and Omar Andrade (Velodrome). The rest were foreign victories for Karen Gallardo (Trelew), Daniel Sandoval (San Julián) and Maximiliano Noria (Caleta Olivia).

Patricio Chanampa and Luciano Uribe met again in the ring, and the former retaliated for the defeat suffered in the first contest, defeating Uribe in a unanimous decision, after three rounds in the background fight.

In the semi-fund fight, there was a draw in a non-unanimous decision between Antony Guzmán and Omar Andrade, while in the preliminary fights Karen Gallardo (Trelew), Daniel Sandoval (San Julián) and Maximiliano Noria (Caleta Olivia) prevailed.

The evening began with Noah It (a 10-year-old boy in a wheelchair), who, along with his coach César Irala, fulfilled the dream of getting into the ring and showing his boxing skills.

There was also a kickboxing show in two fights between members of the Gym Fight Club and Warriors Cabrera, as well as a boxing exhibition by Roque Huenullanca and Bruno Uribe.

In the previous evening, the singer Valeria López Vila gave a musical show, while during the event ten bells were registered in tribute to remembered protagonists of Comodo boxing who are no longer physically present, as is the case of Juan Carlos Mañao, Coco Conti, Quique Zenit and José Güichapani.

Noah It with coach César Irala.

Results

Preliminary bouts
Francesca Pérez (San Julián): P – Karen Gallardo (Trelew): GDNU – Cat .: Up to 60kg.
Daniel Sandoval (San Julián): GDU – Santiago Mircevitch (Trelew): P – Cat .: Up to 60kg.
Maximiliano Noria (C. Olivia): GDU – David Farfán (Esc. Abásolo): P – Cat .: Up to 64kg.
Carlos Aylan (Esc. Poveda): P – Brian Mansilla (Trelew): GDU – Cat .: Up to 69kg.

Semi-fund
Antony Guzmán (GFC): DNUE – Omar Andrade (Team Vera): DNUE – Cat .: Up to 64kg.

Bottom
Luciano Uribe (Team Vera): P – Patricio Chanampa (Esc. Abásolo): GDU – Cat .: Over 91kg.

Exhibitions
Boxing: Manopleo Noah It (Tec. César Irala).
Boxing: Roque Huenullanca (LagoBox) vs. Bruno Uribe (Velodrome).
Kickboxing: Laura Olivera (GFC) vs. Florencia Nieva (Warriors).
Kickboxing: Yamil Muñoz (Warriors) vs. Agustín Vera (GFC).