HomeBOXING

Great show of amateur boxing at the Municipal Sports Center No. 2

Organized by the Southern Boxing Association and supervised by the FAB (Argentine Boxing Federation) and the Mendoza Boxing Federation through its


Organized by the Southern Boxing Association and supervised by the FAB (Argentine Boxing Federation) and the Mendoza Boxing Federation through its representative Dr. Sergio Carreo and supported by the Sports Department of the Municipality of San Rafael, a great amateur boxing festival in the facilities of the Polideportivo Municipal N 2, a sporting event that had a good number of spectators.

The boxing festival put into play the first southern belt of the departmental entity, consecrating the champion in the 50Kg category to Toms “Shotgun” Gramajo who beat William “Panterita” Rojas of the Isla del Ro Diamante by points in unanimous failure.

The local organization was in charge of Fabian Dimarco, president of the Southern Boxing Association who was also the inspector and Luis Sorroche, while Juan Carlos Garro was the international referee in charge of directing all the fights and the jury was made up of Luis Zuiga, Oscar Viscio and Dr. Marcos Barroso who was also the doctor of the boxing festival.

In the previous medical examination there were Oscar Pando and also in charge of the ambulance service and the assistant Sofa Gmez.

Amateur fights

1) Category 55Kg. Minors

Cristian Aucachi (Club Huracn-Oliva) tied in a split decision with Jonathan Lorca, pupil of Professor Lorca de General Alvear.

2) Category 52Kg. Minors

Sanrafaelino Enzo Rojas, pupil of Professor Daniel Gramajo in a great fight beat Malarguino Martn Lucero on points, in the fight agreed to 3 rounds of 2×1. As announced, this fight could be played again for the southern title.

3) Category 85Kg Minors.

Elas Ojeda, trained by Professor Giraud, defeated Brayan Garca from the island of Rio Diamante (Lito Negri-Mauricio Mercado) in a very even fight in a split decision.

This fight was the longest of the night since although it was agreed to 3 rounds of 2×1 since in the first round it was stopped because Ojeda’s head came off and everything took a long time until said protector was changed.

4) Category 50Kg. Minors

In the women’s division Agustina Campodnico (Club Huracn-Oliva) beat Miriam Bazn (Isla del Rio Diamante-Lito Negri-Mauricio Mercado) by points in a split failure. The fight was played over 3 rounds of 2×1.

5) Category 65Kg. Greater.

Agustn Cano in a great match beat Cristian Reinoso (Club Quiroga-Carlos Garca) by points in a split failure, a match that went to 3 rounds of 3×1.

6) Category 62Kg. Greater.

Emanuel Moyano, a pupil of Professor Gustavo Latorre de San Carlos, beat Roberto Muoz de Malargue / Arroyo by points in a split failure.

7) Category 65Kg. Greater.

Lautaro Altamirano (Polideportivo N 2 / Gramajo), beat Mauro Rojas (Malargue / Arroyo) by K0 in the second round.

8) Category 65Kg. Greater.

Rodrigo Surez, a pupil of Professor Jos Lorca from General Alvear, defeated Gastn Giraud on points in a unanimous ruling, who is a boxer and a trainer at the same time. The fight went to 3 rounds of 3×1.

9) Category 65Kg. Minors

Octavio Hidalgo (Malargue / Bravo) equalized in a split ruling against Erik Sosa (General Alvear / Lorca). The match was arranged at 3 ropund of 2×1.

10) Category 73Kg. Greater.

Mauro Larrain, trained by Professor Gustavo Latorre de San Carlos, beat Hernn Garay (General Alvear / Lorca) by points in a split failure, a fight that went to 3 rounds x 3×1.