HomeBOXING

Semifinals and finals in the Argentine Women’s Boxing

In the continuity of the Argentine Amateur Women's Boxing Championship in youth and senior categories, the matches corresponding to th


In the continuity of the Argentine Amateur Women’s Championship in youth and senior categories, the matches corresponding to the finals of the youth categories in 48, 51, 54, 57, 60 and 64 kg will be played today, Thursday. Among them stands out Josephine Gatica that represents San Juan and that will be measured with Romina Garro from CABA, for the final of the 60 kg.

In the major categories, the semifinal fights will be held in 51, 57 and 69 kg, where the woman from San Juan Gabriela Paez will be measured with Riojan Jénifer Ávila in 51 kg.

Yesterday, Wednesday, on the second day of the Championship, the sanjuanina Fatima Villafanand He fell by points in greater 51 kg with the Buenos Aires Tatiana Flores. Here are all the results of the 14 fights yesterday, and the schedule of the 14 today, Thursday:

Results evening Wednesday, August 24

youth

54kg category

  1. Fatima Maidana (CABA) GRSC3 Vs Mailen Michel (ER).

Category 64kg

  1. Micaela Burgos (Cha) GPP Vs Constanza Salinas (Mza).
  2. Keila Chirino (Cba) Vs Daniela Herrera (Bs As) GPP.

Greater

48kg category

  1. Carolina Diaz (Tuc) GAB3 Vs Rocío Marti (RN).
  2. Brisa Aguirre (SF) Vs Lujan Martinez (CABA) GPP.

Category 51kg

  1. Jenifer Avila (LR) GPP Vs Sofia Antieco (Chu).
  2. Daiana Ortiz (SF) GPP Vs Milena Aznal (Nqn).
  3. Tatiana Flores (CABA) GPP Vs Fatima Vilafane (SJ).

54kg category

  1. Aldana Monte (RN) Vs Solange Fernández (CABA) GPP.
  2. Brenda Fertonani (SL) Vs Melina Martínez (Sgo) GPP.

60kg category

  1. Nadia Cuevas (CABA) GWO Vs Rocío Coronel (For).
  2. Maria Gigena (Cba) GPP Vs Brisa Alfonso (Mza).

Category 64kg

  1. María Vegas (Corr) Vs Viviana Palavecino (Sel.Nac.) GPP.
  2. Angela Ralas (Salta) Vs Emilse García (Cba) GPP.

Fight schedule Thursday, August 25

Out of Championship

Category 57kg

  1. Josefina Pomba (SJ) vs. Natalia Torres (Chu).

Category 69kg

  1. Elizabeth Aleman (Bs As) Vs Tamara Gatica (SJ).

Youth – Finals

48kg category

  1. Daiana Villalba (ER) Vs Adriana Barrientos (SL).

Category 51kg

  1. Tatiana Daglio (CABA) Vs María Priscilla Valdez (Tuc).

54kg category

  1. Lucia Garcia (Mza) Vs Fatima Maidana (CABA).

Category 57kg

  1. Sol Medina (Cba) Vs Victoria Laval (Nqn).

60kg category

  1. Romina Garro (CABA) vs. Josefina Gatica (SJ).

Category 64kg

  1. Micaela Burgos (Cha) Vs Daniela Herrera (Bs As).

Majors – Semifinals

Category 51kg

  1. Gabriela Paez (SJ) Vs Jenifer Avila (LR).
  2. Daiana Ortiz (SF) Vs Tatiana Flores (CABA).

Category 57kg

  1. Carla Briones (Chu) Vs Rocío Gordillo (Mza).
  2. Sofía Robles (Bs As) Vs Cintia González (ER).

Category 69kg

  1. Marilin González (Cha) Vs Yuliana Muñoz (Nqn).
  2. Mirna Posse (Bs As) Vs Lorena Balbuena (SF).