HomeFOOTBALL

The LA PATRIA-BetPlay Cup kicks off and the promises of football arrive

THE COUNTRY I Manizales For three decades, the LA PATRIA Cup has been the showcase for hundreds of players who found their way to the professional


THE COUNTRY I Manizales

For three decades, the LA PATRIA Cup has been the showcase for hundreds of players who found their way to the professional branch. The list is headed by Elkin Soto, Fernando Uribe, Freddy Guarín, Ancizar Valencia and Edwin Congo, just to name a few.

The Cup is back. Edition 30 will begin today with the support of BetPlay, Molten and the Mayor’s Office of Villamaría.

For the throne, which is in the hands of Masiaz, winner in 2019 (last year there were no due to the pandemic), 16 teams arrive, one from outside Caldas, Deportivo Pereira, plus those from Riosucio, Pennsylvania, Chinchiná ( 2), Villamaría and Manizales.

Jaime Andrés Giraldo, coach of Masiaz FC, the defending team of the title, said that he arrives with the base that participated in the First C and in the Ciudad de Villamaría Cup: “We have very good feelings, we have worked very hard because the LA PATRIA Cup it is the most important tournament of all those played in the region. “

Also, it is played for the honor and prize pool. The champion will be given $ 20 million, the runner-up will receive $ 8 million and the third will have $ 3 million. There will also be $ 1 million recognitions for the scorer and the least beaten fence.

The Cup is endorsed by the Caldense Football League and the Caldas Referees Association, plus the sponsorship of BetPlay, Molten and the Mayor’s Office of Villamaría.

The first two dates
– Today, Villamaría Center

2:00 pm La Posada Fútbol Club – IES Cinoc Real Pennsylvania
4:00 pm Sports Caldas Coxti – Masíaz Fútbol Club Alcaldía de Villamaría Aquamaná
6:00 pm Club Deportivo Cantera Caldense – Aurora Quiñones FC
– Tomorrow, Villamaría Sports Center

2:00 pm Emas Academia La Fiera Gutiérrez – Club Deportivo Julián Díaz
6:00 pm La Red Betplay Semenor – Club Deportivo Formadores Materiales Caldas

– Tuesday 26, Luis Fernando Montoya court

10:00 am Once Chinchiná Coch Manizales FC Belona – Once Caldas A
12:00 am Once Caldas B – Deportivo Pereira
2:00 pm Once Deportivo FC – Chinchiná Restaurant Grajales Mar and Tierra Gourmet

The dates of the Cup

(First phase)

– First date

Today and tomorrow

– Second Date

Friday October 29

Saturday October 30

– Third date

Friday, November 5

Saturday november 6

– Fourth date

Friday, November 12

Saturday November 13

– Fifth date

Friday, November 19

Saturday 20 November

– Sixth date

Friday, November 26

Saturday, November 27

– Seventh date

Friday December 3

Saturday December 4

(Foursquare)

– First date

Tuesday December 7

Second date

Saturday December 11

– Third date

Wednesday December 15

(Semifinal, crossed)

Saturday, December 18

(Final)

Wednesday December 22

By titles

With 8: Once Caldas.

With 3: Fish to Sea.

With 2: Cinemax, Renacer, Inmedent La Red.

With 1: Selection Caldas, Mabe Dumar, Corpocaldas, Farma Servips, Felinos Cooprocal, Depor Jamundí, Juventud FC, Mayor of Chinchiná, Emas, Fast Once Deportivo, Buenaventura FC and Masíaz Fútbol Club.

Champions and runners-up

Year

Champion

Runner-up

1991

Fish to Sea

Trocorte

1992

Fish to Sea

Trocorte

1993

Fish to Sea

Crystal

1994

Select Caldas

Training school

nineteen ninety five

Emas

Santa Rosa

nineteen ninety six

Mabe dumar

Sort

1997

Corpocaldas

Sort

1998

Once Caldas

Corpocaldas

1999

Once Caldas

Cinemax

2000

Farma Servips

Corpach

2001

Inmedent The Network

Regional Caldas

2002

Cinemax

Once Caldas

2003

Cooprocal felines

Cinemax

2004

Once Caldas

Suveco Academy

2005

Reborn Emtelsa

Eleven Deportivo

2006

Cinemax

Cablepacific

2007

Depor Jamundí

Athletic Risaralda

2008

Be reborn

Once Caldas

2009

Once Caldas

Reborn Pineapples and More Pineapples

2010

Once Caldas

Fast Once Sports

2011

Fast Once Sports

Reborn Laser Tennis

2012

Buenaventura FC

Fast Once Sports

2013

Chinchiná Mayor’s Office

Once Caldas

2014

Youth FC

Eleven Deportivo Fast

2015.

Once Caldas

Inmedent The Network

2016

Inmedent The Network

Once Caldas

2017.

Once Caldas

Deportivo Pereira

2018

Once Caldas

ABC Legal Quiñones

2019

Masíaz FC

Once Caldas

2020

There were none due to the pandemic.

.